Trophies, Cups and Medals

Cups and trophies are awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest points in the sections or classes specified. The Novice Cups* are open to those not previously having won a cup at the West End Flower Show. In the event of a tie for any trophy, the winner of the most first prizes will take preference.

Flower Show

(print PDF)

President’s Perpetual Challenge Cup Highest in show, all classes
Oddfellows Challenge Cup Vegetable classes 1-24
National Vegetable Society Medal Most meritorious vegetable exhibit in the Show
Thompson Challenge Cup Fruit classes 25-29
Roy Thompson Memorial Challenge Cup* Fruit and Vegetable classes 1-30, novices
Nanhoran Challenge Cup Collection class 1
Village Plate Collection class 2
Bailey Trophy Onion classes 11-13
Battle of Britain Trophy Giant classes 23-24
Bullivant Challenge Cup Flower classes 31-51
Village Cup* Flower classes 31-51, novices
Bert Flippance Cup Pot plant classes 38-43
Prince of Wales Challenge Cup Hanging Basket class 44
Graham Rose Bowl Rose classes 47-51
Frank Dane Trophy most fragrant rose class 49
Chamberlain Challenge Cup Bowl of Roses class 51
Stedman Challenge Cup Chrysanthemum classes 52
Claydon Challenge Cup Dahlia classes 53-57
Alexander Challenge Bowl Floral Art classes 58-65
Kathleen Thompson Challenge Cup* Floral Art classes 58-64, novices
Ivy Baird Cup Judges Choice in Floral Art classes 58-65
Robbie Watt Tankard Men’s Floral Art class 65
Rector’s Cup Cookery class 68
Nightingale Challenge Trophy Cookery classes 68-80 (excluding 75)
McKinnon Cup Men’s Cake class 73
Wooden Spoon Cookery class 75
Silver Challenge Cup Handicraft classes 81-88
Hans-Peter Newbould Cup Best single handicraft classes 81-88
Michael Newbould Cup Photography classes 89-103
Esher News & Mail Cup Best Photograph in Show classes 89-103
Junior Challenge Cup Children up to 7 years classes 104-110
Alan Hunter Memorial Cup Children 8 years to 11 years classes 104, 105, 111-119
Roger Marsden Bowl Junior 12 years to 15 years classes 104, 105, 120-124

Children’s Sports

Silver Trophies for the best girl and best boy